Skip to main content

Legal information
Site publisher: Air Liquide Foundation
Head office: Air Liquide – 75 quai d’Orsay – 75007 Paris
Publication director: David Meneses , Sustainable Development Department,
+33 (1) 40 62 55 55
Host : Acquia Inc. 53 State Street, 10th Floor - Boston, MA 02109 - United States
Téléphone : +1 888 922 7842

General Use Conditions

1. Presentation of the Site

The Air Liquide Foundation (hereafter “The Air Liquide Foundation” or “we”) offers access to this Web site whose purpose is to provide visitors and users with information on the Air Liquide Foundation (hereafter “Site”) under these general use conditions.
By accessing this Site, you accept these general use conditions.
By these conditions, the Air Liquide Foundation transfers a nonexclusive and untransferable license to you to consult, download and use this Web site for strictly personal purposes, any use of the Site for commercial purposes being prohibited. More generally, you are prohibited from using all or part of the Site for illicit purposes, in violation of all copyrights or contrary to these use conditions.
The Site was created by the Air Liquide Foundation whose head office is in France. Internet users who have access to the Site from abroad must respect locally applicable laws.


2. Protection of the Site

All the elements that you see, hear or read on the Site such as, in particular, configurations, settings, screens and information of the Site as well as the Site itself are protected by copyright legislation. Any representation or reproduction, whether entire or partial, of the Site’s elements is prohibited.
The Air Liquide Foundation holds, reserves and keeps all the property rights, including reproduction rights, on the Site and the elements it contains. In this respect, all the logos, brands, images, texts, domain names and other distinctive signs displayed on the Site are the property of the Air Liquide Foundation or are the object of authorized use. The use of the Site will in no case or manner transfer to the visitor or user any right whatsoever on any element whatsoever of the Site. Consequently, the Air Liquide Foundation and/or the holders of the rights remain owners of the information appearing on the Site, and the user will not acquire any of the property rights referred to above by printing or downloading any part of the information whatsoever or by making use of the Site’s functionalities. The Air Liquide Foundation reserves the right to take legal action against any act of counterfeiting its intellectual property rights, including penal action.


3. Links on the Site

For your convenience, the Air Liquide Foundation proposes links from its Site to other sites. Likewise, the links to this Site can be proposed on other sites, known or not by the Air Liquide Foundation. These sites are independent of the Air Liquide Foundation, which does not publish or control these sites. The links to all these sites in no way constitutes any validation, approval or partnership whatsoever between the Air Liquide Foundation and these sites. Consequently, the Air Liquide Foundation can in no way be held responsible for their contents, products, advertising or services.


4. Modification of the use conditions of and access to the Site

The Air Liquide Foundation reserves the right, for any reason whatsoever and at its sole discretion, to modify, suspend or interrupt access to all or part of the Site or to cancel the use license transferred to the user under the conditions of article 1 of these General Use Conditions at any moment and without prior notice.
The Air Liquide Foundation reserves the right to modify and update these use conditions at any moment and without prior notice. Consequently, we invite you to consult these conditions each time you access the Site.


5. Warning

The information contained in this Site is provided solely for evaluation purposes and must not be considered by the visitors or users as reliable data or accompanied by any form of guarantee. Consequently, the use of this Site is undertaken entirely at the user’s risk, the information being provided “as is” without any kind of guarantee or responsibility whatsoever, either intentional or tacit.


6. Exclusion of liability and indemnification

The Air Liquide Foundation or any third party involved in the Site cannot be held liable for direct, consequential or other damage that could result from access to or use of the Site or the information appearing in it. You will indemnify, defend and preserve the Air Liquide Foundation as well as its directors, senior management, employees, representatives, license holders and anyone involved in the Site’s creation, production and distribution against any demand, liability, expenses and expenditures resulting from your violation of these use conditions or related to your use of the Site.


7. Respect for the protection of personal data

For any information regarding how we use the information concerning you and more generally our data protection policy, please refer to the section Respect for private life.


8. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These use conditions are governed by French laws. The French courts are the only courts territorially competent to judge any complaint connected to this Web site. The English translation of these General Use Conditions is provided for information only. The French text alone is legally valid.

Respect for private life and use of personal data

The respect for your private live and the security of the information about you are important to us. It is the Air Liquide Foundation’s rule to respect and protect the private life of this Web site’s users. We commit to not intentionally disclosing to a third party information about our users that is individually identifiable without having received the prior authorization of the user concerned in this regard.

When you use the website airliquide.com, the controller of your data is the AIR LIQUIDE FOUNDATION., having its registered office at 75, quai d'Orsay, 75007 Paris.


1. Ethics and use of collected data

The Air Liquide Foundation’s principle is to not request or collect, from the Site, personal data such as your name, postal address or e-mail address. However, if you’d like to present a project via the Site, you will be asked to submit this project through a project submission application that appears on the Site. For this, your name, e-mail address, phone number, postal address, type of activity, client reference information if needed and other personal data of the same type required to register your request and to submit your project will be asked of you.

In compliance with the General Regulations on the Protection of Personal Data and the Information Technology and Freedoms Law we inform you that the data required for the submission of a project on line or a request for information are necessary to manage this request. This information is intended for the Air Liquide Foundation, which is responsible for this processing. You have a right of access, modification and opposition to the nominal data concerning you.


2. Use of collected data

Air Liquide uses your personal information exclusively for specific purposes. The information you provide us with is kept confidential and is only used in the framework of your relationship as

The Air Liquide Foundation uses your personal information exclusively for specific purposes. The information you provide us with is kept confidential and is only used in the framework of your relationship as project submitter in line with the Foundation’s mission referred to above. It can happen that we also make use of your personal information to determine the demographic characteristics of our users and to disseminate statistics and other general information regarding the Air Liquide Foundation. These demographic characteristics will only represent collective information and will never identify a specific user. You should also be aware that certain data can be recorded because of the operating mode of the Air Liquide Foundation servers, such as for example:

Your IP address: an IP address is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so that you can access the web

  • The date and time you visit to the site and the pages you view
  • Your computer’s operating system and the internet browsing software used
  • Your login, if you browse restricted areas of the site
  • Your browsing history within Group websites and the duration of your connection.

Depending on the case, we process such data with your consent when the law requires it (for example, in the case where the deposit of some cookies on your terminal requires the collection of your consent) or on the basis of our legitimate interest in proposing a website and improve its performance.

We recommend that you also read our page about cookies.


3. Recipients of personal data

In the strict limit of data processing carried out for the purposes described above, we are led to communicate some of your data to:

  • Authorized personnel of AIR LIQUIDE companies in the exercise of their usual duties
  • Our service providers and subcontractors

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

Besides, the use of the web conference service as well as the availability of communication tools and platforms involves the transfer of personal data (names, surnames and email address) for the purpose of identification, and exchanged data (message, attachments)  for the purpose of hosting and administration to non-member states of the European Economic Area, including the United States, whose legislation on the protection of personal data is different from the legislation of the European Economic Area.

When we transfer your data to the United States, we will treat your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Standard Contractual Clauses that were set out by the European Commission (decision 2010/87/EU) and that are signed with our providers.

Moreover, because of the international dimension of the group and its organisation, AIR LIQUIDE transfers your personal data within its entities located in countries not members of the European Economic Area. These transfers are covered by "Binding Corporate Rules" approved by the competent authorities for the protection of personal data. You can consult them by following this link.

Confidentiality of the data collected

AIR LIQUIDE uses your personal information exclusively for the specific purposes described above. The information that you provide to us will remain confidential and will be used only in connection with your relationship to AIR LIQUIDE and/or one of its affiliated companies as a customer; this information will never be released or sold to any third party for commercial or prospecting purposes.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have a right of access, rectification and erasure of the personal data which concern you, the right to oppose, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the treatment of your personal data, as well as the right to set guidelines regarding the fate of your personal data post-mortem.

In addition, in some cases you may request to receive the personal data you have provided to us or, where possible, to send it directly to another controller.

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

For data processing requiring consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The exercise of this right does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

For any request or complaint relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer designated by AIR LIQUIDE.

By regular post:
Laurence Thomazeau, Data Protection Officer
75, quai d’Orsay - 75007 Paris

Or using the contact form available here:
https://www.airliquide.com/group/contact-us-gdpr

You also have the right to file a claim with the competent authority for the protection of personal data.


4. Cookies

New technologies have emerged on the Internet that help us provide the visitor with a personalized service. At the Air Liquide Foundation, we use cookies to improve our visitors and users’ browsing, rationalize their registration procedures or for audience measurement. Cookies are text files of information that your browser puts on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a Web site. By definition, a cookie does not permit us to identify you: on the other hand, it records technical information about your computer’s browsing on our site (the pages you’ve consulted, the day and time of the consultation, etc.) that we can read during your later visits. You can, if you wish, oppose the recording of cookies by configuring your browser to block them (see the CNIL site: http://cnil.fr). The Air Liquide Foundation has absolutely no intention of infringing on your right to the respect for private life during use of its Site.


5. Third-party sites

We inform you through these documents that the other Web sites that you might access through our own Site can collect information about you that is individually identifiable. This commitment to respecting private life does not apply to the practices of the third-party Web site connected to this Site as concerns information. The consultation of these sites as well as the collection and use of personal data on these sites is subject to the use conditions and personal data protection policies of these sites.
You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and any information regarding your accounts confidential. Be sure to adopt a careful and responsible attitude each time you’re on line. If you give out, on line, personal information that is accessible to the public, it may happen that you will receive unsolicited messages from a third party in return. Even if we endeavor to protect your personal information, the Air Liquide Foundation cannot ensure or guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us and you therefore transmit it to us at your own risk.


6. IP addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet access provider when you browse on the Web. When you consult the pages of our Site, our servers record your IP address. We collect the IP addresses to manage our own information system and to analyze the use made of our Site. We don’t connect the IP addresses to any information of a personal nature, which means that your consultations are recorded but that you remain anonymous for us.
We can, however, use your IP address in cooperation with your Internet access provider to identify you if we think it is necessary to have our use conditions followed or to protect our offerings, our users or on the request of legal authorities.


7. Modifications of the commitment to respecting private life

The Air Liquide Foundation reserves the right to modify or complement this commitment to respecting private life at any moment and without prior notice. As a result, we invite you to consult this commitment each time that you access the Site. Any modifications of or complements to this commitment to respecting private life take effect as soon as they are published on the Site.

Photo credits

Agronomes et Vétérinaires Sans Frontières (AVSF), AIRES Paris, Alejandro Camacho Beomont, Amcare, ASE,L Asociacion Civil De Puertas Abiertas, Assameh, Association Advevan,

Association Afoulki, Association Andzaha Santé, Association Arbeiterwohlfahrt (AWO), Association AVITA, Association Entrepreneurs du Monde, Association EXALT, Association Ferme Thérapeutique pour Handicapés, Association Initiatives, Association Océan Polaire, Association Pachapalli, Association Pimpren’Ailes, Association Projeter Sans Frontières (PSF), Association SERAC, Association Tet-Llä, Association Village Pilote, Association Voute Nubienne, Association Yves et Lucienne Millet Mali, AVSI Foundation, Biosol'62, Capilla Niño Dios, Chaya France, Clontarf Foundation, CoActis Santé, Corporación Infancia y Desarrollo, danielepanareo, Ecole de la 2ème chance Grand Lille, Emmaüs Bussières-et-Pruns, Energie Jeunes, Enfance Partenariat Vietnam, Enfants & Développement, Entente Sportive Blanquefortaise Handisport, Entrepreneurs du Monde, Escapade Liberté Mobilité, FACE for Children in Need, filipefrazao, Fondation des Maisons Familiales Rurales Fondation PremUp, Fondation Sainte Geneviève, Français Langue d'Accueil, Fundación Leer, Garden to Table Trust, Ghislain Bardout - Under the Pole, Gwenvidig, HandI'Chiens, Hassan Ouzzani - CAPA Pictures, Hérald Wartelle, Inserm, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD), Institut Pasteur de Shangai, Jardin de la Voie Romaine, JOHANNA KIRCHNER STIFTUNG, Jolopes-Fotolia JoseIgnacioSoto, JP Pariente, Le Nez dans les Etoiles, Les Puisatiers, Life Project 4 Youth, Lucas Santucci - Under the Pole, Mata Ndour, Nathalie Jacquault, Objectif France Inde, OVA France, Passerelles Numériques, Phaitoon Sutunyawatchai, Philippe Voisin, Pro-Natura Brésil, Prof Josep Peñuelas, ProMedNav et IRBA/ERSO, Rescue and Hope, Savoir Apprendre, T. Rupp, The Smile of the Child, Université de Berne, Vannucci Lorenzo, Voiles sans Frontières, WFSA, WWF France, Zinado 2000